Privacy Policy Statement

1. Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy adopts definitions, abbreviations and terms defined in the Terms and Conditions herein provided in relation to Idea Bloc on www.idea-bloc.com (the “Site”).

This privacy policy sets out how IDEA BLOC COMPANY LIMITED (“our Company”) uses and protects any information that you give our Company when you use the the Site. Our Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should our Company asks you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“the Ordinance”) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Our Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you should check this page from time to time to ensure that such change is acceptable to you.

2. Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide to our Company your personal data on the Site or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide us with your personal information.

We may collect information in the following situations (not exhaustive):-

(1) when you register as a member of the Site and submit your information upon request of the system of the Site;

(2) when you browse, use or gain access to the Site, technical tools such as “Login Data” and “cookies” will collect certain information from you.

3. Kinds of Information Collected

For the different purposes in the course of using the Site, you may be required to provide to us your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, membership number, age, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, username and password, etc. The personal information requested to be provided to us aforesaid (particularly relating to your contact information) are for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by our Company may be affected.

4. Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected

We use your personal information for the provision of the following specific purposes:-

(1) Registration of account: we create your User account for your use of the Site.

(2) Internal record keeping

(3) Verification of your identity

(4) Marketing and advertising of the Site, Photozontal, FABY, Makegazine and any other services provided by our Company, its related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers upon your consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement;

(5) Periodically sending promotional emails to the address you provide, about new products, special offers or other information which you may find interesting;

(6) Using information or personal data you provide to our company to contact you via email, post, phone or fax, for market research purposes. Our Company may use the information to customize the Site according to your interests;

(7) Prevention or detection of crime;

(8) Disclosure as permitted or required by law;

(9) any other purposes as may be agreed to between you and our Company, including the purposes set out in the Terms and Conditions for the use of and access to the Site;

(10) For use of mobile software: Our mobile software allows Users to gain access and use the Site via their mobile devices. In the event that our mobile software crashes on your mobile devices, we will receive information about your mobile model, software version and device carrier. We may use such information of you to identify and fix bugs and otherwise so as to improve the performance of our mobile software;

(11) Aggregate and non-identifying Information: we may share aggregated information that does not include your personal information and we may disclose non-identifying information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes;

5. Log Data

When you visit the Site, whether as a registered user or a non-registered user, our servers will automatically record data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and other statistics) but will not collect your personal information. We may use such information to monitor and analyze uses of the Site so as to increase the functionality of our services and to make it more user-friendly. We may also use such information to verify visitors to the Site and to process their requests (if any).

6. Cookies

Like many other Online services, our Company uses “Cookies” on the Site to collect information. First, we use “Persistent Cookies” to save your login information for future login. Secondly, we use “Session ID” Cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage via the Site. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the Site.

7. Security

Our Company is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we has put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information our company collects online or from you.

8. Retention of Information

Our Company will retain your personal information for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the originally or directly related purposes for which they are or are to be used and/or collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations. If you are a registered User of the Site, your personal information will be retained for a reasonable period after the deactivation of your account and audit purposes.

9. Disclosure of Information

All personal information held by our Company will be kept confidential but we may provide your personal information for:-

(1) disclosure to services providers: We may disclose your personal information to our services providers for maintenance, database management, web analysis, improvement and performance of the Site. Our services providers will only gain access to your personal information for the purpose aforesaid and no other purposes and are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements our Company enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement.

(2) sharing to other Social Networking Sites: we may share your personal information with other social networking sites that you linked to your www.idea-bloc.com account.

(3) business transfers: Our Company may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise deal with all or any part of our company assets, including any or all of your personal information provided by you on the Site in the course of a corporate divestiture, merger, acquisition, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization or any other similar transaction or proceeding subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.

(4) disclosure to our Company’s dealers, agents, contractors and suppliers; its professional advisors, including but not limited to its accountants, auditors and lawyers.

(5) disclosure to Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations, as required or authorized by law; and

(6) disclosure to any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information engaged by our Company or which is necessary to facilitate the payment of goods, products and/or services provided by our Company being requested.

10. Exclusion

Our Company may disclose your personal information as required by law, by any Government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. Our Company excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal information in this manner.

11. Third Party Websites

The Site may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. Our Company has no control over your personal information submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Site. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites for protection of your personal data and information submitted thereto. Our Company accepts no liability for the protection or privacy of any personal data and information you provide to the said other websites whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

12. Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on the Site, or any other sites of our Company. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

13. Enquiries

If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal information or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by our Company, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of our Company via email at info@idea-bloc.com.